Recommend

Recommendations are open for the 2014 James Tiptree, Jr. Literary Award.

Previous Awards

2009, year 19: Greer Gilman, Cloud & Ashes: Three Winter’s Tales, and Fumi Yoshinaga, The Inner Chambers, volumes 1 & 2.
Ceremony at WisCon 34 (5/30/2010), Madison, WI
2009 Honor List | 2009 Long List | 2009 Jurors | 2009 Ceremony | 2009 Art Awards | 2009 Songs | 2009 T-Shirt

2008, year 18: Patrick Ness, The Knife of Never Letting Go, and Nisi Shawl, Filter House 
Ceremony at WisCon 33 (5/24/2009), Madison, WI
2008 Honor List | 2008 Long List | 2008 Jurors | 2008 Ceremony | 2008 Art Awards | 2008 Songs | 2008 T-Shirt

2007, year 17: Sarah Hall, Carhullan Army
Ceremony at WisCon 32 (5/25/2008) Madison, WI
2007 Honor List | 2007 Long List | 2007 Jurors | 2007 Ceremony | 2007 Art Awards | 2007 Songs | 2007 T-Shirt

2006, year 16: Catherynne Valente, The Orphan’s Tales and Shelley Jackson, Half Life: A Novel
Ceremony at WisCon 31, (5/27/2007) Madison, WI
2006 Honor List | 2006 Long List | 2006 Jurors | 2006 Ceremony | 2006 Art Awards | 2006 Songs | 2006 T-Shirt

2005, year 15: Geoff Ryman Air: Or, Have Not Have
Ceremony at WisCon 30, (5/30/2006) Madison, WI
2005 Honor List | 2005 Long List | 2005 Jurors | 2005 Ceremony | 2005 Art Awards | 2005 Songs | 2005 T-Shirt

2004, year 14: Joe Haldeman, Camouflage and Johanna Sinisalo, Not Before Sundown, (U.S. title Troll: A Love Story)
Ceremony at Gaylaxicon, (7/1/2005) Boston, MA
2004 Honor List | 2004 Long List | 2004 Jurors | 2004 Ceremony | 2004 Art Awards | 2004 Songs | 2004 T-Shirt

2003, year 13: Matt Ruff, Set this House in Order, a Romance of Souls
Ceremony at WisCon 28 (5/30/2004) Madison, WI
2003 Honor List | 2003 Long List | 2003 Jurors | 2003 Ceremony | 2003 Art Awards | 2003 Songs | 2003 T-Shirt

2002, year 12: M. John Harrison, Light (Ceremony at Seacon 3, Hinckley England, 4/18/03) and John Kessel, “Stories for Men”
Ceremony at WisCon 27 (5/25/2003) Madison, WI
2002 Honor List | 2002 Long List | 2002 Jurors | 2002 Ceremonies | 2002 Art Awards | 2002 Songs | 2002 T-Shirt

2001, year 11: Hiromi Goto, The Kappa Child
Ceremony at Readercon 14 (7/14/2002) Boston, MA
2001 Honor List | 2001 Long List | 2001 Jurors | 2001 Ceremonies | 2001 Art Awards | 2001 Songs | 2001 T-Shirt

2000, year 10: Molly Gloss, Wild Life
Ceremony at WisCon 25 (5/27/2001) Madison, WI
2000 Honor List | 2000 Long List | 2000 Jurors | 2000 Ceremonies | 2000 Art Awards | 2000 Songs | 2000 T-Shirt

1999, year 9: Suzy McKee Charnas, The Conquerors Child
Ceremony at Diversicon 8 (7/28/2000) Minneapolis, MN
1999 Honor List | 1999 Long List | 1999 Jurors | 1999 Ceremonies | 1999 Art Awards | 1999 Songs | 1999 T-Shirt

1998, year 8: Raphael Carter, “Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation”
Ceremony at International Conference on the Fantastic 20 (3/1999) Fort Lauderdale, FL
1998 Honor List | 1998 Long List | 1998 Jurors | 1998 Ceremonies | 1998 Art Awards | 1998 Songs | 1998 T-Shirt

1997, year 7: Candas Jane Dorsey, Black Wine; and Kelly Link, “Travels With The Snow Queen”
Ceremony at Readercon 10 (7/12/1998) Westborough, MA
1997 Honor List | 1997 Long List | 1997 Jurors | 1997 Ceremonies | 1997 Art Awards | 1997 Songs | 1997 T-Shirt

1996, year 6: Ursula K. Le Guin, “Mountain Ways;” and Mary Doria Russell, The Sparrow
Ceremony at International Conference on the Fantastic 18, (3/1997) Fort Lauderdale, FL
1996 Honor List | 1996 Long List | 1996 Jurors | 1996 Ceremonies | 1996 Art Awards | 1996 Songs | 1996 T-Shirt

1995, year 5: Elizabeth Hand, Waking the Moon; and Theodore Roszak: The Memoirs of Elizabeth Frankenstein
Ceremony at WisCon 20 (5/26/96), Madison, WI
1995 Honor List | 1995 Long List | 1995 Jurors | 1995 Ceremonies | 1995 Art Awards | 1995 Songs | 1995 T-Shirt

1994, year 4: Nancy Springer, Larque on the Wing and Ursula K. Le Guin, “The Matter of Seggri”
Ceremony at Potlatch 4 (2/121995), Berkeley, CA
1994 Honor List | 1994 Long List | 1994 Jurors | 1994 Ceremonies | 1994 Art Awards | 1994 Songs | 1994 T-Shirt

1993, year 3: Nicola Griffith, Ammonite
Ceremony at Readercon 7 (7/10/1994), Worcester, MA
1993 Honor List | 1993 Long List | 1993 Jurors | 1993 Ceremonies | 1993 Art Awards | 1993 Songs | 1993 T-Shirt

1992, year 2: Maureen F. McHugh, China Mountain Zhang
Ceremony at WisCon 17 (3/7/1993), Madison, WI
1992 Honor List | 1992 Long List | 1992 Jurors | 1992 Ceremonies | 1992 Art Awards | 1992 Songs | 1992 T-Shirt

1991, year 1: Eleanor Arnason, A Woman of the Iron People; and Gwyneth Jones, The White Queen
Ceremony at WisCon 16 (3/7/1992), Madison, WI
1991 Honor List | 1991 Long List | 1991 Jurors | 1991 Ceremonies | 1991 Art Awards | 1991 Songs | 1991 T-Shirt

Special Award, Retro winners:
Suzy McKee Charnas, Walk to the End of the World, 1974
Suzy McKee Charnas, Motherlines, 1978
Ursula K. Le Guin, The Left Hand of Darkness, 1969
Joanna Russ, We Who Are About to…, 1975, 1976, 1977
Joanna Russ, The Female Man, 1975
Ceremony at WisCon 20 (5/26/96), Madison, WI

Cumulative list [pdf]

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!